Privacy Policy

Who manages this website?

This website is managed by Mayflower Disclosure Services Ltd. (MDS).  MDS will be the 'data controller' under the Data Protection Act 1998 for any personal data you enter. This privacy policy explains what personal data we may collect from you and the purposes for which it will be used.

Changes to this policy

This privacy policy will change from time to time as we develop the range of services on the website. When this privacy policy changes, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances if any, we will share it with other parties. You should always check the privacy policy before using this site, even if you have visited it in the past. This ensures that you will be aware of any changes. Changes to our privacy policy  do not affect information we already hold about you. This statement was last updated on 13 November 2006.

The Data Protection Act

Under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you  Except as set out in this policy, it will not be disclosed to any other  organisations unless you give explicit permission, or there is a legal obligation to do so.

What information do we collect?

Depending on which site facilities you use, we collect several different types of information:

  • Website usage information - see below.
  • Information that you provide for specific purposes e.g.  Application and registration information, email addresses, and contact information.

We keep to strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to your details.

Website usage information

We collect website usage information to help us:

  • assess the effectiveness of marketing campaigns
  • improve the usage of the website
  • improve the design of the website and make it more usable for you  

We collect website usage from a number of sources:

  • Our web server.
  • URLs passed to us when you enter our site.
  • "Tags" placed in web pages that run a small piece of javascript (sometimes also a java applet) on your machine so is non-personal in the meaning of the Data Protection Act.

IP Addressses

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, track users' movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that are often created when you visit a website, and which are stored in the cookie directory of your computer A cookie often includes an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies do not damage your computer. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. You can decide if you want to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set.

There are two types of cookie. Persistent cookies remain on your computer for a specified time, like six or twelve months.  We use persistent cookies to collect website usage information for use as described above.  These cookies contain no personal information and cannot be used to identify you.

Session-specific cookies are deleted when you leave the website. We use session cookies for the following purposes:

  • to hold the information given while using an interactive tool on the website
  • to collect website usage information for use as described above - website usage information  cookies contain no personal information and cannot be used to identify you

Javascript

We use javascript, a simple web scripting language, for interaction with users. We also employ it to collect  anonymous  web usage information for the purposes described above. Javascript can be used to launch java applets.

Java applets

We may use java applets, which are small programs, to collect anonymous web usage information for the purposes described  above.  You can disable this technology by turning off java support in your browser, with no ill effect on your use of the website. Information collected from our website via any of the mechanisms described above is used solely for the purposes of improving the quality of the website and reporting general statistical information. None of the information above can be related to an individual user of the website.

Personal information

In some cases, we do use personal information about you, but only information that you provide. There are two types of personal information that we use; transitory information (which is used briefly for a specific purpose) and stored information (which is kept for future visits).

Transitory information

You will be asked for contact details when you use any of the following site facilities:

  • On-line Application Form - the purpose of this is to enable you to give us information so we can apply for a CRB Disclosure as requested. This information is not retained on the website and is used solely for CRB Disclosure application purposes.
  • Online Registration Form- the purpose of this is to enable you to give us information  required for registration  of  MDS  services. This information is not retained on the website and is solely used for Registration purposes.
  • Contact /e-mail us - the purpose of this is to enable you to request information about our services.  This information is not retained on the website and is solely used for requesting information from MDS and  MDS to submit a reply.

Linking to other websites

This website contains links to many other websites. None of the personal information described above is passed to any of these organisations.  Anonymous visit or session information may be passed to other websites for the web usage information purposes described above. None of this information can be related to an individual user of the website.

This privacy policy applies only to our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices within any other websites.  You should always be aware of this when you leave the Mayflower website and we encourage you to read the privacy statement on any other website which collects personal information.

Right to request information

You have a right to request a copy of any personal data held by Mayflower Disclosure Services Ltd. at any time, in order to check its accuracy. If you wish to do this, please write (explaining that your interest is in personal data maintained by Mayflower) to:

The Data Protection Officer
Mayflower Disclosure Services Ltd 
76 Rollesbrook Gardens  
Southampton, Hants
SO15 5WB
 

www.dbsapplication.co.uk

Privacy Policy         Terms of Business         About Us         Testimonials        Contact Us

Copyright © 2002-2017Mayflower Disclosure Services Ltd (Online DBS Applications, DBS Checks,Disclosure Scotland Checks).

All rights reserved.